Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2017
Sun 22 - Fri 27 October 2017 Vancouver, Canada
Filter
Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California, and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Parsing@SLE
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Abhinav JangdaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
DSLDI
P: Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, P: Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
09:10 - 10:00
Talk
DSLDI
K: Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Metaprogramming and Domain Specific LanguagesMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:50 - 09:00
Day opening
META
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
META
Matthew Ahrens, Karl CronburgTufts University, Jeanne-Marie MuscaTufts University
File Attached
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
META
Yossi GilTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote SundayScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Scala
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Scala
K: Reynold XinDatabricks
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
PX/17.2
Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Tim FelgentreffHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam
Pre-print
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
PX/17.2
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
DSLDI
Wode NiColumbia University, Katherine Ye, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Keenan CraneCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
DSLDI
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
File Attached
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
DSLDI
Christopher SimpkinsGeorgia Institute of Technology, Spencer RugaberGeorgia Institute of Technology, Charles Isbell, Jr.Georgia Institute of Technology
File Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
DSLDI
Bart van MerriënboerUniversity of Montreal, Alexander B. WiltschkoGoogle Brain
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Code GenerationMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
META
Manuel SerranoInria, France
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
META
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: FOSD KeynoteFOSD at Windsor
10:30 - 11:00
Day opening
FOSD
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
FOSD
K: Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Michael SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
PX/17.2
Yoshiki OhshimaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Bert Freudenberg, Dan AmelangViewpoints Research Institute
Pre-print
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
PX/17.2
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
DSLDI
Manasij MukherjeeChennai Mathematical Institute
File Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
DSLDI
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / University of Groningen
File Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
DSLDI
Yossi GilTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology, David H. LorenzTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology, Matan I. PeledTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
File Attached
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
DSLDI
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Runtime ReflectionMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
META
Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
META
Javier PimásPalantir Solutions, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
META
Phyllipe LimaINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Eduardo GuerraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Marco NardesINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Andrea MocciUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI), Gabriele BavotaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Michele LanzaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: CompilationScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Scala
DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Scala
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles DuboscqOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Scala
Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Talks / DiscussionFOSD at Windsor
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
FOSD
Markus WeckesserTU Darmstadt, Malte Lochau, Michael RiesfacilityBoss GmbH, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
FOSD
Kenny WehlingVolkswagen AG, David WilleTU Braunschweig, Germany, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
FOSD
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Practical Guide to ParsingParsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 17:00
Other
Parsing@SLE
Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
PX/17.2
Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano
Pre-print
16:15 - 17:00
Talk
PX/17.2
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
DSLDI
Shrutarshi BasuCornell University, James GrimmelmannCornell Law School, Nate FosterCornell University
File Attached
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
DSLDI
Shayan NajdUniversity of Edinburgh
File Attached
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
DSLDI
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
File Attached
16:37 - 17:00
Day closing
DSLDI
15:30 - 17:00: Compiling ReflectionMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
META
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
META
15:30 - 17:00: Talks / DiscussionFOSD at Windsor
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
FOSD
Guilherme AssisUFMG, Eduardo FigueiredoUFMG, Gustavo ValeUniversity of Passau
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
FOSD
Sven SchusterTU Braunschweig, Germany, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
FOSD
Eric WalkingshawOregon State University

Mon 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1SEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
08:45 - 09:00
Talk
SEPS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
SEPS
S: Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
08:30 - 09:15
Talk
WODA
Emery BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
WODA
Michael D. BondOhio State University
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1NJR at Constable
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
NJR
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
09:00 - 09:20
Talk
NJR
Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
File Attached
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
NJR
Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
File Attached
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
NJR
Jens DietrichMassey University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1: KeynoteCoCoS at Dover
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
CoCoS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
CoCoS
Reid HolmesUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Tools and TechniquesSPLASH-E at Kensington
Chair(s): Joe Gibbs PolitzUniversity of California, San Diego
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Elias CastegrenUppsala University
File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
SPLASH-E
Giovanni VincentiUniversity of Baltimore, Scott Hilberg, James Braman, Michael SatzingerUniversity of Baltimore, Lily CaoTowson University
File Attached
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Aybuke Gul TurkerUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Christine Corbett MoranCalifornia Institute of Technology
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: Sebastian BurckhardtREBLS at Oxford
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
REBLS
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research
08:30 - 10:00: Introduction + KeynoteAGERE at Prince of Wales
08:45 - 09:00
Talk
AGERE
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
AGERE
Philip A. BernsteinMicrosoft Research
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLE MondayGPCE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
GPCE
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE
K: Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
SLE
Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
Media Attached
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SLE
Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote MondayScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Scala
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Scala
K: Dwayne ReevesFacebook
08:30 - 10:00: Introduction and KeynotePLATEAU at Regency D
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
PLATEAU
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
08:30 - 10:00: Talks Session 1NOOL at Windsor
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
NOOL
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
NOOL
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session2: Software performance engineeringSEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Pablo de Oliveira CastroUniversity of Versailles, France
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SEPS
Sébastien ValatCERN, Andres S. Charif-RubialUniversité de Versailles Saint-Quentin, William JalbyUniversité de Versalles
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SEPS
Philip C. RothOak Ridge National Laboratory, Hongzhang ShanLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, David RiegnerThe Ohio State University, Nikolas AntolinThe Ohio State University, Sarat SreepathiOak Ridge National Laboratory, Leonid OlikerLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Samuel WilliamsLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Shirley MooreOak Ridge National Laboratory, Wolfgang WindlThe Ohio State University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SEPS
Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Christian IwainskyCompetence Center for High-Performance Computing in Hessian, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt
10:30 - 12:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
WODA
Milind KulkarniPurdue University
11:15 - 11:35
Talk
WODA
11:35 - 11:55
Talk
WODA
Nathalie Oostvogels, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2NJR at Constable
Chair(s): Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
NJR
Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
File Attached
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
NJR
Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM, Ben HermannUniversity of Paderborn
File Attached
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
NJR
Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
File Attached
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
NJR
Michael D. BondOhio State University
11:50 - 12:10
Talk
NJR
Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, François GauthierOracle Labs
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2: Generative ApproachesCoCoS at Dover
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
CoCoS
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
CoCoS
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
CoCoS
10:30 - 12:00: Languages and SemanticsSPLASH-E at Kensington
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, Kathi FislerBrown University, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Second sessionREBLS at Oxford
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
REBLS
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
REBLS
Hiroaki InoueGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
REBLS
Christophe De Troyer, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Session 1: Verification and Language ModelsAGERE at Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
AGERE
Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
AGERE
Sebastian BlessingImperial College London, Sylvan ClebschImperial College London, Sophia Drossopoulou
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
AGERE
Mehdi BagherzadehOakland University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: StagingGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
GPCE
Rui GeUniversity of British Columbia, Canada, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
DOI Authorizer link
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
GPCE
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, Markus PüschelETH Zürich
DOI Authorizer link
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
GPCE
Junpei OishiUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Ludovic CourtèsInria, France
DOI Authorizer link
10:30 - 12:00: ParsingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
SLE
Haoyuan Zhang, Huang Li, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
SLE
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
SLE
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Tools and EnvironmentsPLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
PLATEAU
John DaughtryGoogle, Inc., Andrew MacveanGoogle, Inc., Luke Church
Pre-print
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Titus BarikMicrosoft, Chris ParninNCSU, Emerson Murphy-HillNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
PLATEAU
Niklas HollmannUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Thorben RoßenbeckUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Mark KunzeUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Liron TürkUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
Pre-print
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University, Léon McGregorHeriot-Watt University
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Discussion SessionNOOL at Windsor
10:30 - 11:45
Talk
NOOL
P: Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, Mark MillerGoogle Inc., Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3: Software concurrency and heterogeneitySEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Sébastien ValatCERN
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SEPS
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
SEPS
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
SEPS
Paulo MottaMotta & SantAnna Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
SEPS
Matthias BookUniversity of Iceland, Morris RiedelJülich Supercomputing Centre, Helmut NeukirchenUniversity of Iceland, Markus GötzJülich Supercomputing Centre
13:30 - 15:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK, Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
WODA
Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
WODA
Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3NJR at Constable
13:30 - 15:00
Other
NJR
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3: DebuggingCoCoS at Dover
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
CoCoS
Felix RiegerPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
CoCoS
Mohammad R. Azadmanesh, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
CoCoS
13:30 - 15:00: Software EngineeringSPLASH-E at Kensington
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Zhewei HuNorth Carolina State University, Yang SongUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington, Edward GehringerNorth Carolina State University
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SPLASH-E
William M. TempleUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Kathi FislerBrown University
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Sarah HeckmanNC State University, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, Chris ParninNCSU
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Third sessionREBLS at Oxford
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
REBLS
Ben Calusimec - DistriNet, KU Leuven, Bob Reyndersimec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven, Job NoormanKU Leuven, Frank PiessensKU Leuven
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
REBLS
Sam Van den Vonder, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
REBLS
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2: Runtime Environments and DebuggingAGERE at Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
AGERE
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
AGERE
Carmen Torres Lopez, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
AGERE
Kazuhiro ShibanaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00: VariabilityGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
GPCE
Lukas LinsbauerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Paul GrünbacherJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Authorizer link
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
GPCE
Raúl LapeñaSan Jorge University, Spain, Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Spain, Oscar PastorUniversitat Politècnica de València, Spain, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University, Spain
DOI Authorizer link
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
GPCE
Wolfram FenskeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Sandro SchulzeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Gunter SaakeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
13:30 - 15:00: Textual ModelsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
13:30 - 13:53
Talk
SLE
Mats StijlaartUniversiteit van Amsterdam, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
DOI
13:53 - 14:15
Talk
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI
14:16 - 14:38
Talk
SLE
Robert BillVienna University of Technology, Patrick NeubauerUniversity of York, UK, Manuel WimmerTU Wien
DOI
14:38 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Marcus FrenkelFernuni Hagen, Markus Voelteritemis
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Language, DSL, and Feature DesignPLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Celeste BarnabyWesleyan University, Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Tyler Etzel, Eliezer KanalCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
13:50 - 14:05
Talk
PLATEAU
Yasaman SefidgarUniversity of Washington, Maya CakmakUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
14:05 - 14:25
Talk
PLATEAU
Lauren MurphyUniversity of Michigan, Tosin AlliyuHaverford College, Mary Beth KeryCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
14:25 - 14:45
Talk
PLATEAU
Tommaso Dal SassoUniversità della Svizzera Italiana, Andrei Chişfeenk, Switzerland, Andrea MocciUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI), Tudor GîrbaCompuGroup Medical Schweiz AG, Michele LanzaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
Pre-print
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Alon AmidUC Berkeley, Borivoje NikolicUC Berkeley
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Talks Session 2NOOL at Windsor
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
NOOL
Malcolm Stone, Roly PereraUniversity of Edinburgh, UK / University of Glasgow, UK
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
NOOL
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
NOOL
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4SEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
15:30 - 17:00
Talk
SEPS
Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Pablo de Oliveira CastroUniversity of Versailles, France, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
15:30 - 17:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
WODA
Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
WODA
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
WODA
Sam GuyerTufts University
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4: Wrap-UpCoCoS at Dover
Chair(s): Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
CoCoS
16:00 - 16:30
Other
CoCoS
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
CoCoS
15:30 - 17:00: Fourth sessionREBLS at Oxford
15:30 - 17:00: Keynote + Discussion/PanelAGERE at Prince of Wales
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
AGERE
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
AGERE
15:30 - 17:00: TypesGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
GPCE
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
GPCE
Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
DOI Authorizer link
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
GPCE
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 17:00: DSLsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
SLE
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
DOI
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
SLE
Simon SchaussUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Ralf LämmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Marcel HeinzUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Kevin KleinUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Lukas HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden
DOI
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
SLE
Ankica BarisicNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Dominique BlouinLTCI Lab, Telecom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, Vasco AmaralNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL, Miguel GoulaoNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL
DOI
16:45 - 17:10
Talk
SLE
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Jordi CabotICREA - UOC, Javier Luis Cánovas IzquierdoIN3 - UOC, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: UnconferenceScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
15:30 - 17:00
Talk
Scala
15:30 - 17:00: Insights into Programmer Thought Processes and ExperiencePLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Sarah E. ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Mohammad reza, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
Pre-print
15:50 - 16:05
Talk
PLATEAU
Dastyni LoksaUniversity of Washington, Amy KoUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
16:05 - 16:25
Talk
PLATEAU
Pedro BruelUniversity of São Paulo, Paulo MeirellesUniversity of São Paulo and University of Brasília, Raphael CobeSão Paulo State University, Alfredo GoldmanUniversity of São Paulo
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:45
Talk
PLATEAU
Sabine JanssensStressLabo, Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
Pre-print
16:45 - 17:05
Talk
PLATEAU
Adrian ClarkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Jonathan WellsUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Angello Astorga, Andrew XieIndependent, Jalen Coleman-LandsUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Tao Xie
Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00: Talks Session 3NOOL at Windsor
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
NOOL
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
NOOL
Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Paley LiNortheastern University
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
NOOL
17:30 - 19:30: Poster Reception MondayPosters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Suman RoychoudhuryTata Consultancy Services Research
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Andrew SorensenAustralian National University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Mark SantolucitoYale University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Jesper OqvistLund University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Petr MajReactorLabs
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Rui GeUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Ruzica PiskacYale University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Monica FigueraUniversidad Simón Bolívar
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Germán CeballosUppsala University, Erik HagerstenUppsala University, David Black-SchafferUppsala University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
David GroveIBM Research
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Hakjoo OhKorea University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Eugene SyrianiUniversity of Montreal
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Karl CronburgTufts University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Julie L. NewcombUniversity of California at Berkeley
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Mallku Ernesto Soldevila RaffaFAMAF, UNC / CONICET
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Hakjoo OhKorea University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Christoffer Quist AdamsenAarhus University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Derrick LinIndependent Researcher, James KoppelMIT, Angela ChenGoogle, Inc, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT CSAIL
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Kiwan MaengCarnegie Mellon University, USA
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Julien Gascon-Samson, Rafiuzzaman MohammadUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Samantha Syeda KhairunnesaIowa State University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Posters
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30: Monday Poster ReceptionSocial Program at Poster Area
17:30 - 19:30
Social Event
Social Program
Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia

Tue 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Welcome and KeynoteOCAP at Cavendish
Chair(s): Mark MillerGoogle Inc.
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
OCAP
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
OCAP
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
08:30 - 08:35
Day opening
Doctoral Symposium
08:35 - 08:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
08:50 - 09:20
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Jan VitekNortheastern University, USA
09:20 - 10:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Germán CeballosUppsala University
08:00 - 08:10
Day opening
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Barbara RyderVirginia Tech, Lori PollockUniversity of Delaware, USA
File Attached
08:10 - 08:50
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
File Attached
08:50 - 09:30
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
File Attached
09:30 - 10:10
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
Media Attached File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
SLE
Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien
File Attached
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SLE
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
DOI File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLE TuesdayGPCE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Awards
GPCE
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
08:30 - 09:30: DLS 2017 Invited TalkVMIL at Regency C
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
08:30 - 09:30
Talk
VMIL
08:30 - 10:00: SpringLIVE at Regency D
08:30 - 09:20
Talk
LIVE
Jun KatoNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
LIVE
Pre-print Media Attached
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
LIVE
Sean McDirmidIndependent
Pre-print Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
08:30 - 09:00
Social Event
SAVR
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
SAVR
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session 1OCAP at Cavendish
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
OCAP
Anton BurtsevUniversity of California, Irvine, David JohnsonUniversity of Utah, Josh KunzUniversity of Utah, Eric EideUniversity of Utah, Jacobus Van der MerweUniversity of Utah
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
OCAP
Corbin SimpsonMatador Cloud LLC
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
OCAP
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University, Yangqingwei ShiPeking University, Valerie ZhaoWellesley College, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Oliver KraussUniversity of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
11:10 - 11:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
File Attached
11:10 - 12:10
Other
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Michael HiltonCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, David DaraisUniversity of Maryland, USA, Annie T.T. YingEquitySim
10:30 - 12:00: PerformanceGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
GPCE
DOI Authorizer link Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
GPCE
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
GPCE
Arsène Pérard-GayotSaarland University, Germany, Martin WeierBonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Richard MembarthDFKI, Germany, Philipp SlusallekDFKI, Germany, Roland LeißaSaarland University, Germany, Sebastian HackSaarland University, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Immo HuismannTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenInria, France / ENS, France, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France, Jörg StillerTU Dresden, Germany, Jochen FröhlichTU Dresden, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
10:30 - 12:00: GrammarsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
SLE
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
SLE
Jesper OqvistLund University, Görel Hedin
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
SLE
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Suman RoychoudhuryTata Consultancy Services Research, Sagar SunkleTata Consultancy Services Research, Deepali KholkarTata Consultancy Services Research, Vinay KulkarniTata Consultancy Services Research
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: SummerLIVE at Regency D
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
LIVE
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
LIVE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
Pre-print
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
LIVE
Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Building and Breaking (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Derek JacobyQvirt.com
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
SAVR
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
SAVR
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
SAVR
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SAVR
10:30 - 12:00: VMILVMIL at Windsor
Chair(s): Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
10:30 - 10:40
Day opening
VMIL
Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
10:40 - 11:20
Talk
VMIL
Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Foivos S. Zakkak, Nikos Foutris
11:20 - 12:00
Talk
VMIL
Micha ReiserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil, Luc BläserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2OCAP at Cavendish
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
OCAP
Aaron CraigECS, VUW, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Lindsay GrovesVictoria University of Wellington, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
OCAP
Elias CastegrenUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
OCAP
13:30 - 14:10
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Jan VitekNortheastern University, USA
File Attached
14:10 - 14:50
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Ana MilanovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Analysis & TestingGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
GPCE
Jafar M. Al-KofahiIowa State University, USA, Suresh KothariIowa State University, USA, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Authorizer link
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
GPCE
Leonardo FernandesFederal University of Pernambuco, Brazil, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil, Luiz CarvalhoFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil, Rohit GheyiFederal University of Campina Grande, Brazil, Melina MongioviFederal University of Campina Grande, Brazil, Andre Santos, Ana CavalcantiUniversity of York, UK, Fabiano FerrariFederal University of São Carlos, Brazil, José Carlos MaldonadoUniversity of São Paulo, Brazil
DOI Authorizer link
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
GPCE
Tomoki NakamaruUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Kazuhiro IchikawaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Tetsuro YamazakiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link
13:30 - 15:00: Meta-modellingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor
13:30 - 13:53
Talk
SLE
Yentl Van TendelooUniversity of Antwerp, Simon Van MierloUniversity of Antwerp, Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp and McGill University
DOI
13:53 - 14:16
Talk
SLE
Artur BoronatUniversity of Leicester
DOI
14:16 - 14:38
Talk
SLE
Lechanceux LuhunuUniversity of Montreal, Eugene SyrianiUniversity of Montreal
DOI
14:38 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Ed SeidewitznMeta LLC
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DLS at Regency C
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
DLS
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
DLS
Matthew C. Loring, Mark MarronMicrosoft Research, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
13:30 - 15:00: FallLIVE at Regency D
13:30 - 14:20
Other
LIVE
Sean McDirmidIndependent
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
LIVE
Yoshiki OhshimaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Bert Freudenberg, Dan AmelangViewpoints Research Institute
Pre-print Media Attached
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
LIVE
Saketh KasibatlaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Sensing and Sharing (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
SAVR
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
SAVR
14:10 - 14:30
Talk
SAVR
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SAVR
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Session 3OCAP at Cavendish
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
OCAP
Shu-Peng LohImperial College London, Sophia Drossopoulou
16:00 - 17:00
Talk
OCAP
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Guilherme CavalcantiFederal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
16:10 - 16:50
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Luis Fernando González AlvaránPolitécnico Colombiano Jaime Isaza Cadavid
16:50 - 17:00
Day closing
Doctoral Symposium
15:20 - 16:00
Talk
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
File Attached
16:00 - 17:00
Other
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Kathryn S McKinleyGoogle, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
17:00 - 17:15
Day closing
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
File Attached
17:15 - 18:30
Social Event
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
15:30 - 17:00: DSLsGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
GPCE
Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA, Jeremy JohnsonDrexel University, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
GPCE
Ricardo Giuliani MartiniUniversity of Minho, Portugal, Pedro Rangel HenriquesUniversity of Minho, Portugal
DOI Authorizer link
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
GPCE
Mark GrebeUniversity of Kansas, USA, David YoungUniversity of Kansas, USA, Andy GillUniversity of Kansas, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 17:00: GPL/DSL implementationSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI File Attached
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
SLE
Francesco Di GiacomoUniversità Ca' Foscari, Mohamed AbbadiHogeschool Rotterdam, Agostino CortesiUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia, Pieter SpronckTilburg University, Giuseppe MaggioreHogeschool Rotterdam
DOI
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
SLE
Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:45 - 17:10
Talk
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:10 - 17:20
Talk
SLE
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Francisco RibeiroHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Jácome CunhaNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
DOI Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DLS at Regency C
Chair(s): Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
DLS
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
DLS
Vlad VerguTU Delft, Michiel HaismaTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: VMILVMIL at Windsor
Chair(s): Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
15:30 - 17:00
Other
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61, Mario WolczkoOracle Labs, David GroveIBM Research
18:00 - 20:00: DinnerSLE at Rogue Kitchen & Wetbar
18:00 - 20:00
Dinner
SLE
18:00 - 20:00: DinnerGPCE at Rogue Kitchen & Wetbar
18:00 - 20:00
Social Event
GPCE

Wed 25 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: (GMT-07:00) Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote WednesdayKeynotes at Regency C
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Keynotes
P: Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
08:40 - 08:50
Awards
Keynotes
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, O: Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
08:50 - 10:00
Talk