Write a Blog >>
SPLASH 2017
Sun 22 - Fri 27 October 2017 Vancouver, Canada
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sun 22 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome
Parsing@SLE
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Block Level Parallelism in Parsing Block Structured Languages
Parsing@SLE
Abhinav JangdaUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Parsing techniques for graph analysis
Parsing@SLE
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
09:00 - 09:10
Day opening
Welcome
DSLDI
P: Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, P: Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
09:10 - 10:00
Talk
Gradual Typing: Foundations for Mixing Static and Dynamic (Keynote Talk)
DSLDI
K: Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Metaprogramming and Domain Specific LanguagesMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:50 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome
META
Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Markedly: a cartographic approach for mapping eDSL implementation costs
META
Matthew Ahrens, Karl CronburgTufts University, Jeanne-Marie MuscaTufts University
File Attached
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
Less Testing Ink
META
Yossi GilTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote SundayScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Opening - Day 1
Scala
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Spark and Scala
Scala
K: Reynold XinDatabricks
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
A Modular SGLR Parsing Architecture for Systematic Performance Optimization
Parsing@SLE
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
System Test Failures Diagnosis Using Grammars Generated by Mining Event Logs
Parsing@SLE
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Parsing extensible type qualifiers in ableC
Parsing@SLE
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Designing a Live Development Experience for Web Components
PX/17.2
Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Marcel TaeumelHasso Plattner Institute, Tim FelgentreffHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam
Pre-print
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Incremental Coverage of Legacy Software Languages
PX/17.2
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Substance and Style: domain-specific languages for mathematical diagrams
DSLDI
Wode NiColumbia University, Katherine Ye, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Keenan CraneCarnegie Mellon University
File Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Debugging Domain-Specific Languages Defined with Macros
DSLDI
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
File Attached
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
DSL Design for Reinforcement Learning Agents
DSLDI
Christopher SimpkinsGeorgia Institute of Technology, Spencer RugaberGeorgia Institute of Technology, Charles Isbell, Jr.Georgia Institute of Technology
File Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Tangent: automatic differentiation using source code transformation in Python
DSLDI
Bart van MerriënboerUniversity of Montreal, Alexander B. WiltschkoGoogle Brain
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Code GenerationMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
Hop.js: JavaScript Multitier Programming ⭐️
META
Manuel SerranoInria, France
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Toward Abstract Interpretation of Program Transformations
META
Sven KeidelDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: FOSD KeynoteFOSD at Windsor
10:30 - 11:00
Day opening
Welcome to FOSD 2017
FOSD
11:00 - 12:00
Talk
FOSD Keynote: Managing Features in Cloned Variants
FOSD
K: Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3Parsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Declarative Disambiguation with Contextual Scoping
Parsing@SLE
Michael SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Parsing @ IDE
Parsing@SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Kanto: A multi-participant screen-sharing system for Etoys, Snap! and GP
PX/17.2
Yoshiki OhshimaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Bert Freudenberg, Dan AmelangViewpoints Research Institute
Pre-print
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Living in your Programming Environment: Enabling Exploratory Programming for Productivity Tools
PX/17.2
Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Eric WalkingshawOregon State University
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
MkMod: A Domain Specific Language for developing Linux Kernel Modules
DSLDI
Manasij MukherjeeChennai Mathematical Institute
File Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Bacatá: a generic notebook generator for DSLs
DSLDI
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Tijs van der StormCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / University of Groningen
File Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Thapl—A Theatrical DSL
DSLDI
Yossi GilTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology, David H. LorenzTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology, Matan I. PeledTechnion—Israel Institute of Technology
File Attached
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Towards Naturalistic EDSLs using Algebraic Effects
DSLDI
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Runtime ReflectionMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Reactive Reflection in an FRP Language for Small-Scale Embedded Systems
META
Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Metaphysics: Towards a Robust Framework for Remotely Working with Potentially Broken Objects and Runtimes
META
Javier PimásPalantir Solutions, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
An Annotation-based API for Supporting Runtime Code Annotation Reading
META
Phyllipe LimaINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Eduardo GuerraINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Marco NardesINPE - National Institute for Space Research, Andrea MocciUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI), Gabriele BavotaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Michele LanzaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: CompilationScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Paolo G. GiarrussoUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
A Scala Framework for Supercompilation
Scala
DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Making Collection Operations Optimal with Aggressive JIT Compilation
Scala
Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Gilles DuboscqOracle Labs, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
ScalaSMT: Satisfiability Modulo Theory in Scala (Tool Paper)
Scala
Franck CassezMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Talks / DiscussionFOSD at Windsor
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Towards Complete Consistency Checks of Clafer Models
FOSD
Markus WeckesserTU Darmstadt, Malte Lochau, Michael RiesfacilityBoss GmbH, Andy SchürrTU Darmstadt
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Automated Recommendations for Reducing Unnecessary Variability of Technology Architectures
FOSD
Kenny WehlingVolkswagen AG, David WilleTU Braunschweig, Germany, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Variational Lists: Comparisons and Design Guidelines
FOSD
Karl SmeltzerOregon State University, Martin ErwigOregon State University
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Practical Guide to ParsingParsing@SLE at Oxford
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 17:00
Other
Discussion of SLEBoK Practical Guide to Parsing
Parsing@SLE
Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4PX/17.2 at Prince of Wales
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
The Entangled Strands of Time in Software Development
PX/17.2
Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI), Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano
Pre-print
16:15 - 17:00
Talk
Towards Concept-aware Programming Environments for Guiding Software Modularity
PX/17.2
Toni MattisHasso Plattner Institute, Patrick ReinHasso Plattner Institute, Stefan RamsonHasso Plattner Institute, Potsdam, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI
Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DSLDI at Regency A
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
Property Law as a Programming Language
DSLDI
Shrutarshi BasuCornell University, James GrimmelmannCornell Law School, Nate FosterCornell University
File Attached
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
Embedding By Normalisation
DSLDI
Shayan NajdUniversity of Edinburgh
File Attached
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
Reliable composition of domain-specific language features
DSLDI
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
File Attached
16:37 - 17:00
Day closing
Discussion and closing remarks
DSLDI
15:30 - 17:00: Compiling ReflectionMETA at Regency B
Chair(s): Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
Collapsing Towers of Interpreters ⭐️
META
Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Discussion and Closing
META
15:30 - 17:00: Talks / DiscussionFOSD at Windsor
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Feature Oriented Programming in Groovy
FOSD
Guilherme AssisUFMG, Eduardo FigueiredoUFMG, Gustavo ValeUniversity of Passau
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Towards a Development Process for Maturing Delta-Oriented Software Product Lines
FOSD
Sven SchusterTU Braunschweig, Germany, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Lightning Talks
FOSD
Eric WalkingshawOregon State University

Mon 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1SEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
08:45 - 09:00
Talk
Welcome and opening
SEPS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
SEPS Keynote: Taming Concurrent Programming with Domain-Specific Languages
SEPS
S: Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
08:30 - 09:15
Talk
Forget the Garbagemen, We Need a Plumber
WODA
Emery D. BergerUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Pushing Predictive Data Race Detection to the Limit
WODA
Michael D. BondOhio State University
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1NJR at Constable
Chair(s): Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Welcome and Overview of NJR
NJR
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
09:00 - 09:20
Talk
Benchmarking for Program Analysis
NJR
Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, Karim AliUniversity of Alberta, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
File Attached
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
Hundreds of Projects and Tens of Thousands of Builds: Evaluating Dynamic Testing and Analysis Tools in the Cloud
NJR
Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University
File Attached
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
XCorpus, An Executable Corpus of Java Programs
NJR
Jens DietrichMassey University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1: KeynoteCoCoS at Dover
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome
CoCoS
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Keynote: Program Comprehension - Who, How, What, and Why
CoCoS
Reid HolmesUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Tools and TechniquesSPLASH-E at Kensington
Chair(s): Joe Gibbs PolitzUniversity of California, San Diego
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
(CER) Mastery Learning-Like Teaching with Achievements
SPLASH-E
Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Elias CastegrenUppsala University
File Attached
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
(CSES) Assessing the Usability of a Novel System for Programming Education
SPLASH-E
Giovanni VincentiUniversity of Baltimore, Scott Hilberg, James Braman, Michael SatzingerUniversity of Baltimore, Lily CaoTowson University
File Attached
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
(CSES) Applied and Adaptive Curriculum in Introductory to Computer Science Courses for Success in Diverse Student Groups
SPLASH-E
Aybuke Gul TurkerUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Christine Corbett MoranCalifornia Institute of Technology
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote: Sebastian BurckhardtREBLS at Oxford
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Keynote: Don’t Hit Refresh: Towards Automatic Reactivity for Distributed Services
REBLS
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research
08:30 - 10:00: Introduction + KeynoteAGERE at Prince of Wales
08:45 - 09:00
Talk
Welcome and Introduction
AGERE
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
AGERE! Keynote: Advanced Features of the Orleans Programming FrameworkKeynote
AGERE
Philip A. BernsteinMicrosoft Research
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLE MondayGPCE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Opening
GPCE
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Keynote: The Landscape of Refactoring Research in the Last DecadeKeynote
GPCE
K: Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Opening
SLE
Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1, Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
Media Attached
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
GPCE Keynote: The Landscape of Refactoring Research in the Last Decade, Danny DigKeynote
SLE
Danny DigSchool of EECS at Oregon State University
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote MondayScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Opening - Day 2
Scala
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
The Hack Programming Language
Scala
K: Dwayne ReevesFacebook
08:30 - 10:00: Introduction and KeynotePLATEAU at Regency D
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
PLATEAU
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLATEAU Keynote: Usability Design Space in Programming by Examples
PLATEAU
Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research
08:30 - 10:00: Talks Session 1NOOL at Windsor
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Welcome
NOOL
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
Objectifying a Metaprogramming Language
NOOL
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session2: Software performance engineeringSEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Pablo de Oliveira CastroUniversity of Versailles, France
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
MALT, A Malloc Tracker
SEPS
Sébastien ValatCERN, Andres S. Charif-RubialUniversité de Versailles Saint-Quentin, William JalbyUniversité de Versalles
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Performance Analysis and Optimization of the RAMPAGE Metal Alloy Potential Generation Software
SEPS
Philip C. RothOak Ridge National Laboratory, Hongzhang ShanLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, David RiegnerThe Ohio State University, Nikolas AntolinThe Ohio State University, Sarat SreepathiOak Ridge National Laboratory, Leonid OlikerLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Samuel WilliamsLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Shirley MooreOak Ridge National Laboratory, Wolfgang WindlThe Ohio State University
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
The Influence of HPCToolkit and Score-P on Hardware Performance Counters
SEPS
Jan-Patrick LehrGraduate School of Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Christian IwainskyCompetence Center for High-Performance Computing in Hessian, TU Darmstadt, Christian BischofScientific Computing, TU Darmstadt
10:30 - 12:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Strong Memory Models: 5 Simple Tricks to Beat SC
WODA
Milind KulkarniPurdue University
11:15 - 11:35
Talk
Constructing Dynamic Control Flow Graphs from Execution Traces
WODA
11:35 - 11:55
Talk
Dynamic Verification of Inter-parameter Constraints in Web Applications
WODA
Nathalie Oostvogels, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2NJR at Constable
Chair(s): Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
Graph Systems for Statically Analyzing Hundreds of Projects at the Same Time
NJR
Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
File Attached
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
Automated Benchmark Management
NJR
Eric BoddenHeinz Nixdorf Institut, Paderborn University and Fraunhofer IEM, Ben HermannUniversity of Paderborn
File Attached
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
Tool Support for Energy-Aware Programming
NJR
Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
File Attached
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
Discovering Empirical and Theoretical Analysis Properties from Lots of Real Executions
NJR
Michael D. BondOhio State University
11:50 - 12:10
Talk
The Need for a JavaScript Benchmark for Program Analysis
NJR
Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, François GauthierOracle Labs
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2: Generative ApproachesCoCoS at Dover
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Megamodelling with NGA Multimodels
CoCoS
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Jatte: A Tunable Tree Editor for Integrated DSLs
CoCoS
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Discussion
CoCoS
10:30 - 12:00: Languages and SemanticsSPLASH-E at Kensington
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
(CER) Early Experience with Grace
SPLASH-E
Andrew BlackPortland State University, Kim BrucePomona College
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
(CER) Making the Liskov Substitution Principle Happy and Sad
SPLASH-E
Elisa BaniassadUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
(CSES) Student Understanding of Aliasing and Procedure Calls
SPLASH-E
Preston Tunnell WilsonBrown University, Kathi FislerBrown University, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University, USA
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Second sessionREBLS at Oxford
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Handling Partial Failures in Distributed Reactive Programming
REBLS
Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
A DSL for Compensable and Interruptible Executions
REBLS
Hiroaki InoueGraduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Atsushi IgarashiKyoto University, Japan
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
First-class Reactive Programs for CPS
REBLS
Christophe De Troyer, Jens NicolayVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Session 1: Verification and Language ModelsAGERE at Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Sparrow - A DSL for Coordinating Large Groups of Heterogeneous Actors
AGERE
Humberto Rodriguez AvilaVrije Universiteit Brussel, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Tree Topologies for Causal Message Delivery
AGERE
Sebastian BlessingImperial College London, Sylvan ClebschImperial College London, Sophia Drossopoulou
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Order Types: Static Reasoning about Message Races in Asynchronous Message Passing Concurrency
AGERE
Mehdi BagherzadehOakland University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: StagingGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Nada AminUniversity of Cambridge
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Refining Semantics for Multi-stage Programming
GPCE
Rui GeUniversity of British Columbia, Canada, Ronald GarciaUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
DOI Authorizer link
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Staging for Generic Programming in Space and Time
GPCE
Georg OfenbeckETH Zurich, Switzerland, Tiark RompfPurdue University, Markus PüschelETH Zürich
DOI Authorizer link
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Staging with Control: Type-Safe Multi-stage Programming with Control Operators
GPCE
Junpei OishiUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan, Yukiyoshi KameyamaUniversity of Tsukuba, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
Code Staging in GNU GuixShort paper
GPCE
Ludovic CourtèsInria, France
DOI Authorizer link
10:30 - 12:00: ParsingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Type-Safe Modular ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Haoyuan Zhang, Huang Li, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Incremental Packrat ParsingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Patrick DubroyY Combinator Research, USA, Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
A Symbol-Based Extension of Parsing Expression Grammars and Context-Sensitive Packrat Parsing
SLE
Kimio KuramitsuYokohama National University, Japan
DOI
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
Red Shift: Procedural Shift-Reduce ParsingVision Paper
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Tools and EnvironmentsPLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Gustavo SoaresMicrosoft
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
The Uses of Interactive Explorers for Web APIs
PLATEAU
John DaughtryGoogle, Inc., Andrew MacveanGoogle, Inc., Luke Church
Pre-print
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
One λ at a time: What do we know about presenting human-friendly output from program analysis tools?
PLATEAU
Titus BarikMicrosoft, Chris ParninNCSU, Emerson Murphy-HillNorth Carolina State University
Pre-print
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
What's the Effect of Projectional Editors for Creating Words For Unknown Languages? A Controlled Experiment
PLATEAU
Niklas HollmannUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Thorben RoßenbeckUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Mark KunzeUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Liron TürkUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
Pre-print
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
Development of a Web Platform for Code Peer-Testing
PLATEAU
Manuel MaarekHeriot-Watt University, Léon McGregorHeriot-Watt University
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00: Discussion SessionNOOL at Windsor
10:30 - 11:45
Talk
Panel Discussion: Security in OO languages
NOOL
P: Cristina CifuentesOracle Labs, Mark MillerGoogle Inc., Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3: Software concurrency and heterogeneitySEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Sébastien ValatCERN
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Transactional Actors: Communication in Transactions
SEPS
Janwillem SwalensVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
14:00 - 14:20
Talk
[Position paper] How to Test your Concurrent Software: An Approach for the Selection of Testing Techniques
SEPS
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
[Position paper] Declaring Lua Data Types for GPU Code Generation
SEPS
Paulo MottaMotta & SantAnna Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
[Position paper] Facilitating Collaboration in High Performance Computing Projects with an Interaction Room
SEPS
Matthias BookUniversity of Iceland, Morris RiedelJülich Supercomputing Centre, Helmut NeukirchenUniversity of Iceland, Markus GötzJülich Supercomputing Centre
13:30 - 15:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK, Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Finding Bugs and Insights in Semi-structured Data
WODA
Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Calling-to-Reference Context Translation via Constraint-Guided Context-Free-Language Reachability
WODA
Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3NJR at Constable
13:30 - 15:00
Other
NJR discussion; Needs, Requirements, Wishes
NJR
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3: DebuggingCoCoS at Dover
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Survey of Approaches for Assessing Software Energy Consumption
CoCoS
Felix RiegerPhilipps-Universität Marburg, Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
How Did the Failure Come to Be?
CoCoS
Mohammad R. Azadmanesh, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Discussion
CoCoS
13:30 - 15:00: Software EngineeringSPLASH-E at Kensington
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
(CSES) Open-Source Sofware in Class: Students’ Common Mistakes
SPLASH-E
Zhewei HuNorth Carolina State University, Yang SongUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington, Edward GehringerNorth Carolina State University
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
(CSES) Peer Review in Cybersecurity Education
SPLASH-E
William M. TempleUniversity of Colorado Boulder, Kathi FislerBrown University
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
(CER) 10+ Years of Teaching Software Engineering with iTrust: the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
SPLASH-E
Sarah HeckmanNC State University, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, Chris ParninNCSU
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Third sessionREBLS at Oxford
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
FRP IoT Modules as a Scala DSL
REBLS
Ben Calusimec - DistriNet, KU Leuven, Bob Reyndersimec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium, Dominique DevrieseKU Leuven, Job NoormanKU Leuven, Frank PiessensKU Leuven
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Tackling the Awkward Squad for Reactive Programming: The Actor-Reactor Model
REBLS
Sam Van den Vonder, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Florian MyterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Verifiable Reactive Software
REBLS
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2: Runtime Environments and DebuggingAGERE at Prince of Wales
Chair(s): Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Locality-Guided Scheduling in CAF
AGERE
File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
A Principled Approach Towards Debugging Communicating Event-Loops
AGERE
Carmen Torres Lopez, Stefan MarrUniversity of Kent, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Hanspeter MössenböckJKU Linz, Austria, Christophe ScholliersUniversiteit Gent, Belgium
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Actoverse: A Reversible Debugger for Actors
AGERE
Kazuhiro ShibanaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00: VariabilityGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Ina SchaeferTechnische Universität Braunschweig
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
A Classification of Variation Control Systems
GPCE
Lukas LinsbauerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden, Paul GrünbacherJKU Linz, Austria
DOI Authorizer link
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Analyzing the Impact of Natural Language Processing over Feature Location in Models
GPCE
Raúl LapeñaSan Jorge University, Spain, Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Spain, Oscar PastorUniversitat Politècnica de València, Spain, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University, Spain
DOI Authorizer link
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
How Preprocessor Annotations (Do Not) Affect Maintainability: A Case Study on Change-PronenessBest Paper
GPCE
Wolfram FenskeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Sandro SchulzeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany, Gunter SaakeUniversity of Magdeburg, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
13:30 - 15:00: Textual ModelsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
13:30 - 13:53
Talk
Towards a Taxonomy of Grammar Smells
SLE
Mats StijlaartUniversiteit van Amsterdam, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
DOI
13:53 - 14:15
Talk
Deep Priority Conflicts in the Wild: A Pilot StudyArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI
14:16 - 14:38
Talk
Virtual Textual Model Composition for Supporting Versioning and Aspect-OrientationArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Robert BillVienna University of Technology, Patrick NeubauerUniversity of York, UK, Manuel WimmerTU Wien
DOI
14:38 - 15:00
Talk
Robust Projectional EditingArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Marcus FrenkelFernuni Hagen, Markus Voelteritemis
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Language, DSL, and Feature DesignPLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
A User Study to Inform the Design of the Obsidian Blockchain DSL
PLATEAU
Celeste BarnabyWesleyan University, Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Tyler Etzel, Eliezer KanalCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
13:50 - 14:05
Talk
Programming Robot Manipulators with Tangible Blocks
PLATEAU
Yasaman SefidgarUniversity of Washington, Maya CakmakUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
14:05 - 14:25
Talk
Preliminary Analysis of REST API Style Guidelines
PLATEAU
Lauren MurphyUniversity of Michigan, Tosin AlliyuHaverford College, Mary Beth KeryCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
14:25 - 14:45
Talk
Sympathy for the Devil: Reified Collection of Runtime Errors
PLATEAU
Tommaso Dal SassoUniversità della Svizzera Italiana, Andrei Chişfeenk, Switzerland, Andrea MocciUniversita della Svizzera italiana (USI), Tudor GîrbaCompuGroup Medical Schweiz AG, Michele LanzaUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
Pre-print
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
Preventing Babel: Rectifying the Trend of Programming Language Divergence
PLATEAU
Alon AmidUC Berkeley, Borivoje NikolicUC Berkeley
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Talks Session 2NOOL at Windsor
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Integrating Debugging with Continuous Testing
NOOL
Malcolm Stone, Roly PereraUniversity of Edinburgh, UK / University of Glasgow, UK
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Algool – Object-Orientation with Algebraic Specification
NOOL
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Usably Expressing and Enforcing Design in Wyvern
NOOL
Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4SEPS at Brighton
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
15:30 - 17:00
Talk
Panel discussions: "Open source software and tools for engineering parallel software"
SEPS
Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Pablo de Oliveira CastroUniversity of Versailles, France, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
15:30 - 17:00: WODAWODA at Cavendish
Chair(s): Jeff HuangTexas A&M University, Ben LivshitsImperial College London, UK
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Model Checking with Maximal Causality Reduction
WODA
Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Better Program Analysis Through Heap Profiling
WODA
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Can Analysis be Too Precise?
WODA
Sam GuyerTufts University
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4: Wrap-UpCoCoS at Dover
Chair(s): Christoph BockischPhilipps-Universität Marburg
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Lightning Talks
CoCoS
16:00 - 16:30
Other
Break-out groups
CoCoS
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Wrap-Up
CoCoS
15:30 - 17:00: Fourth sessionREBLS at Oxford
15:30 - 17:00: Keynote + Discussion/PanelAGERE at Prince of Wales
15:30 - 16:30
Talk
AGERE! Keynote: Actors for Big Data: Applications and Open ProblemsKeynote
AGERE
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Discussion/Panel
AGERE
15:30 - 17:00: TypesGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Type Qualifiers as Composable Language Extensions
GPCE
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Accurate Reification of Complete Supertype Information for Dynamic Analysis on the JVM
GPCE
Andrea RosàUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo RosalesUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
DOI Authorizer link
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
Rewriting for Sound and Complete Union, Intersection and Negation Types
GPCE
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 17:00: DSLsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
Debugging with Domain-Specific Events via MacrosDistinguished PaperArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
DOI
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
A Chrestomathy of DSL implementations
SLE
Simon SchaussUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Ralf LaemmelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Johannes HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Marcel HeinzUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Kevin KleinUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Lukas HärtelUniversity of Koblenz-Landau, Germany, Thorsten BergerChalmers University of Technology, Sweden / University of Gothenburg, Sweden
DOI
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
A Requirements Engineering Approach for Usability-Driven DSL DevelopmentArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Ankica BarisicNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Dominique BlouinLTCI Lab, Telecom ParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, Vasco AmaralNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL, Miguel GoulaoNOVA-LINCS, FCT/UNL
DOI
16:45 - 17:10
Talk
Better Call the Crowd. Using Crowdsourcing to Shape the Notation of Domain-Specific Languages
SLE
Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Jordi CabotICREA - UOC, Javier Luis Cánovas IzquierdoIN3 - UOC, Andrea MauriPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: UnconferenceScala at Regency C
Chair(s): Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
15:30 - 17:00
Talk
Unconference
Scala
15:30 - 17:00: Insights into Programmer Thought Processes and ExperiencePLATEAU at Regency D
Chair(s): Sarah E. ChasinsUniversity of California, Berkeley
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
Lost in Space and Time? Quantifying the Size of Unit Test Execution Histories
PLATEAU
Mohammad reza, Matthias HauswirthUniversità della Svizzera italiana (USI)
Pre-print
15:50 - 16:05
Talk
Modeling Programming Problem Solving Through Interactive Worked Examples
PLATEAU
Dastyni LoksaUniversity of Washington, Amy KoUniversity of Washington
Pre-print
16:05 - 16:25
Talk
OpenMP or Pthreads: Which is Better for Beginners?
PLATEAU
Pedro BruelUniversity of São Paulo, Paulo MeirellesUniversity of São Paulo and University of Brasília, Raphael CobeSão Paulo State University, Alfredo GoldmanUniversity of São Paulo
Pre-print
16:25 - 16:45
Talk
Can Some Programming Languages Be Considered Harmful?
PLATEAU
Sabine JanssensStressLabo, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark, Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
Pre-print
16:45 - 17:05
Talk
Preliminary Analysis of Contestant Performance for a Code Hunt Contest
PLATEAU
Adrian ClarkUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Jonathan WellsUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Angello Astorga, Andrew XieIndependent, Jalen Coleman-LandsUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Tao Xie
Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00: Talks Session 3NOOL at Windsor
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Ivo functions forward and backward
NOOL
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Towards Typing Julia
NOOL
Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Paley LiNortheastern University
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Closing thoughts & plans for next year
NOOL
17:30 - 19:30: Poster Reception MondayPosters at Poster Area
Chair(s): Jonathan BellGeorge Mason University, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Automated Testing of Graphics Shader Compilers
Posters
Alastair DonaldsonImperial College London
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Towards Compositional and Generative Tensor Optimizations
Posters
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
A Domain-Specific Controlled English Language for Automated Regulatory Compliance
Posters
Suman RoychoudhuryTata Consultancy Services Research
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Systems Level Liveness with Extempore
Posters
Andrew SorensenAustralian National University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Incremental Parametric Syntax for Multi-Language Transformation
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Using Object Capabilities and Effects to Build an Authority-Safe Module System
Posters
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
What merge tool should I use?
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Synthesizing Configuration File Specifications with Association Rule Learning
Posters
Mark SantolucitoYale University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Reasoning on Divergent Computations with Coaxioms
Posters
Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Reliable and Automatic Composition of Language Extensions to C
Posters
Travis CarlsonUniversity of Minnesota, USA
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Towards a Taxonomy of Grammar Smells
Posters
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
The Tensor Algebra Compiler
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Concurrent Circular Reference Attribute Grammars
Posters
Jesper OqvistLund University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Dynamic Verification of Inter-parameter Constraints in Web Applications
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
DéjàVu: A Map of Code Duplicates on GitHub
Posters
Petr MajReactorLabs
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Refining Semantics for Multi-stage Programming
Posters
Rui GeUniversity of British Columbia, Canada
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
An Auditing Language for Preventing Correlated Failures in the Cloud
Posters
Ruzica PiskacYale University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
ZenSheet Studio: a visual environment for functional reactive computing
Posters
Monica FigueraUniversidad Simón Bolívar
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System
Posters
Germán CeballosUppsala University, Erik HagerstenUppsala University, David Black-SchafferUppsala University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Heaps Don't Lie: Countering Unsoundness Using Heap Snapshots
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Dynamic Atomicity: Optimizing Swift Memory Management
Posters
David GroveIBM Research
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Automatically Generating Features for Learning Program Analysis Heuristics for C-Like Languages
Posters
Hakjoo OhKorea University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Selfie and the Basics
Posters
Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
P/Taint: Unified Points-To and Information Flow Analysis
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Comparison of the Expressiveness and Performance of Template-Based Code Generation Tools
Posters
Eugene SyrianiUniversity of Montreal
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Markedly: a cartographic approach for mapping eDSL implementation costs
Posters
Karl CronburgTufts University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Quoted Staged Rewriting: a Practical Approach to Library-Defined Optimizations
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Iota: A Calculus for Internet of Things Automation
Posters
Julie L. NewcombUniversity of California at Berkeley
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Locality-Guided Scheduling in CAF
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Decoding Lua: Formal Semantics for the Developer and the Semanticist
Posters
Mallku Ernesto Soldevila RaffaFAMAF, UNC / CONICET
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Robust Programs with Filtered Iterators
Posters
Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Data-Driven Context-Sensitivity for Points-to Analysis
Posters
Hakjoo OhKorea University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Practical Initialization Race Detection for JavaScript Web Applications
Posters
Christoffer Quist AdamsenAarhus University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
ChimpCheck: Property-Based Randomized Test Generation for Interactive Apps
Posters
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
QuixBugs: A Multi-Lingual Program Repair Benchmark Set Based on the Quixey Challenge
Posters
Derrick LinIndependent Researcher, James KoppelMIT, Angela ChenGoogle, Inc, Armando Solar-LezamaMIT CSAIL
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Alpaca: Intermittent Execution Without Checkpoints
Posters
Kiwan MaengCarnegie Mellon University, USA
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
SmartJS: Dynamic and Self-Adaptable Runtime Middleware for Next-Generation IoT Systems
Posters
Julien Gascon-Samson, Rafiuzzaman MohammadUniversity of British Columbia, Karthik PattabiramanUniversity of British Columbia
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
Exploiting Implicit Beliefs to Resolve Sparse Usage Problem in Usage-Based Specification Mining
Posters
Samantha Syeda KhairunnesaIowa State University
17:30 - 19:30
Talk
DYOL: Design a Language, Know the Consequences
Posters
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:30 - 19:30: Monday Poster ReceptionSocial Program at Poster Area
17:30 - 19:30
Social Event
Monday Workshop and Poster Reception
Social Program
Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia

Tue 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Welcome and KeynoteOCAP at Cavendish
Chair(s): Mark MillerGoogle Inc.
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
Welcome
OCAP
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Keynote by Norm Hardy
OCAP
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
08:30 - 08:35
Day opening
Welcome
Doctoral Symposium
08:35 - 08:50
Talk
Lightning Talks
Doctoral Symposium
08:50 - 09:20
Talk
Invited Talk: From PHD to PROF: blind luck or careful planning?
Doctoral Symposium
Jan VitekNortheastern University, USA
09:20 - 10:00
Talk
How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System
Doctoral Symposium
Germán CeballosUppsala University
08:00 - 08:10
Day opening
Welcome and Greeting
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Barbara RyderVirginia Tech, Lori PollockUniversity of Delaware, USA
File Attached
08:10 - 08:50
Talk
Research is a social process / What Programming Languages Researchers Do and How
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
File Attached
08:50 - 09:30
Talk
Why do a Ph.D. and how to pick an area?
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
File Attached
09:30 - 10:10
Talk
The Influence of Programming Languages on Augmenting Human Understanding
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research
Media Attached File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLESLE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Awards
SLE
Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Laurence TrattKing's College London, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien
File Attached
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
SLE Keynote: Engineering meta-languages for specifying software languagesKeynote
SLE
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
DOI File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote GPCE/SLE TuesdayGPCE at Regency A+B
08:30 - 08:45
Awards
Awards
GPCE
Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft
08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Keynote: Engineering Meta-Languages for Specifying Software LanguagesKeynote
GPCE
Peter D. MossesSwansea University
08:30 - 09:30: DLS 2017 Invited TalkVMIL at Regency C
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
08:30 - 09:30
Talk
Invited talk: The JavaScriptCore Virtual Machine (joint with DLS 2017)
VMIL
08:30 - 10:00: SpringLIVE at Regency D
08:30 - 09:20
Talk
Keynote: User Interfaces for Live Programming
LIVE
Jun KatoNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
Reifying Programming
LIVE
Pre-print Media Attached
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
Live Programming as Gradual Abstraction
LIVE
Sean McDirmidIndependent
Pre-print Media Attached
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Yvonne CoadyUniversity of Victoria
08:30 - 09:00
Social Event
Welcome and Hello!
SAVR
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
The Immersive Internet, Karan Singh, University of Toronto
SAVR
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: Session 1OCAP at Cavendish
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
CapNet: Security and Least Authority in a Capability-Enabled Cloud
OCAP
Anton BurtsevUniversity of California, Irvine, David JohnsonUniversity of Utah, Josh KunzUniversity of Utah, Eric EideUniversity of Utah, Jacobus Van der MerweUniversity of Utah
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Monte: A Spiritual Successor to E
OCAP
Corbin SimpsonMatador Cloud LLC
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Using Object Capabilities and Effects to Build an Authority-Safe Module System
OCAP
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University, Yangqingwei ShiPeking University, Valerie ZhaoWellesley College, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
Genetic Improvement in Code Interpreters and Compilers
Doctoral Symposium
Oliver KraussUniversity of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
11:10 - 11:50
Talk
Simulation-based Code Duplication for Enhancing Compiler Optimizations
Doctoral Symposium
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
What to do and who to ask?
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Y. Annie LiuStony Brook University
File Attached
11:10 - 12:10
Other
Panel of new Ph.D.s
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Michael HiltonCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Kathryn StoleeNorth Carolina State University, David DaraisUniversity of Maryland, USA, Annie T.T. YingEquitySim
10:30 - 12:00: PerformanceGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
Quoted Staged Rewriting: A Practical Approach to Library-Defined OptimizationsBest Paper
GPCE
DOI Authorizer link Media Attached
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Reducing Calling Convention Overhead in Object-Oriented Programming on Embedded ARM Thumb-2 Platforms
GPCE
Joseph CaldwellUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
RaTrace: Simple and Efficient Abstractions for BVH Ray Traversal Algorithms
GPCE
Arsène Pérard-GayotSaarland University, Germany, Martin WeierBonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany, Richard MembarthDFKI, Germany, Philipp SlusallekDFKI, Germany, Roland LeißaSaarland University, Germany, Sebastian HackSaarland University, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
Towards Compositional and Generative Tensor OptimizationsShort paper
GPCE
Adilla SusungiMINES ParisTech, France, Norman A. RinkTU Dresden, Germany, Jeronimo CastrillonTU Dresden, Germany, Immo HuismannTU Dresden, Germany, Albert CohenInria, France / ENS, France, Claude TadonkiMINES ParisTech, France, Jörg StillerTU Dresden, Germany, Jochen FröhlichTU Dresden, Germany
DOI Authorizer link
10:30 - 12:00: GrammarsSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
10:30 - 10:55
Talk
A Formalisation of Parameterised Reference Attribute GrammarsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Scott BuckleyMacquarie University, Australia, Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
DOI
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Concurrent Circular Reference Attribute GrammarsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Jesper OqvistLund University, Görel Hedin
DOI
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Ensuring Non-interference of Composable Language Extensions
SLE
Ted KaminskiUniversity of Minnesota, Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
DOI
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
A Domain-Specific Controlled English Language for Automated Regulatory ComplianceIndustrial PaperArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Suman RoychoudhuryTata Consultancy Services Research, Sagar SunkleTata Consultancy Services Research, Deepali KholkarTata Consultancy Services Research, Vinay KulkarniTata Consultancy Services Research
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: SummerLIVE at Regency D
10:30 - 11:20
Talk
Keynote: Becoming Alive, Growing Up
LIVE
11:20 - 11:40
Talk
Toward a Live Stepper for Typed Expressions with Holes
LIVE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University, Ian VoyseyCarnegie Mellon University, Matthew HammerUniversity of Colorado, Boulder
Pre-print
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
Whatever You Say, Happens: Live Creation of VR/AR Experiences
LIVE
Pre-print Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Building and Breaking (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Derek JacobyQvirt.com
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
Online Debugger Support for Reactive Programming Using Virtual Reality
SAVR
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
Prototyping with Unity for AR & VR
SAVR
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
Immersive Analytics Tool For Creating Graphs and Models
SAVR
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Panel Discussion I
SAVR
10:30 - 12:00: VMILVMIL at Windsor
Chair(s): Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
10:30 - 10:40
Day opening
Welcome to VMIL
VMIL
Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
10:40 - 11:20
Talk
Cross-ISA debugging in meta-circular VMs
VMIL
Christos KotselidisThe University of Manchester, Andrew NisbetThe University of Manchester, Foivos S. Zakkak, Nikos Foutris
11:20 - 12:00
Talk
Accelerate JavaScript Applications by Cross-Compiling to WebAssembly
VMIL
Micha ReiserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil, Luc BläserHochschule für Technik Rapperswil
12:00 - 13:30: LunchCatering at Plaza Ballroom
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2OCAP at Cavendish
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Capabilities and Effects
OCAP
Aaron CraigECS, VUW, Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, Lindsay GrovesVictoria University of Wellington, Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
Pre-print
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Reference Capabilities for Concurrency & Scalability: an Experience Report
OCAP
Elias CastegrenUppsala University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Unforgeable Distributed Capabilities
OCAP
13:30 - 14:10
Talk
My 25 years in OO
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Jan VitekNortheastern University, USA
File Attached
14:10 - 14:50
Talk
Choosing your mentor and learning to present your ideas clearly
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Ana MilanovaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Analysis & TestingGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviUniversity of Bergen
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
Four Languages and Lots of Macros: Analyzing Autotools Build Systems
GPCE
Jafar M. Al-KofahiIowa State University, USA, Suresh KothariIowa State University, USA, Christian KaestnerCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Authorizer link
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Avoiding Useless Mutants
GPCE
Leonardo FernandesFederal University of Pernambuco, Brazil, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil, Luiz CarvalhoFederal University of Alagoas, Brazil, Rohit GheyiFederal University of Campina Grande, Brazil, Melina MongioviFederal University of Campina Grande, Brazil, Andre Santos, Ana CavalcantiUniversity of York, UK, Fabiano FerrariFederal University of São Carlos, Brazil, José Carlos MaldonadoUniversity of São Paulo, Brazil
DOI Authorizer link
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
Silverchain: A Fluent API Generator
GPCE
Tomoki NakamaruUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Kazuhiro IchikawaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Tetsuro YamazakiUniversity of Tokyo, Japan, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo, Japan
DOI Authorizer link
14:45 - 15:00
Talk
Parser Generation by Example for Legacy Pattern LanguagesShort paper
GPCE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
DOI Authorizer link
13:30 - 15:00: Meta-modellingSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Marjan MernikUniversity of Maribor
13:30 - 13:53
Talk
Concrete Syntax: A Multi-paradigm Modelling Approach
SLE
Yentl Van TendelooUniversity of Antwerp, Simon Van MierloUniversity of Antwerp, Bart MeyersUniversity of Antwerp, Belgium, Hans VangheluweUniversity of Antwerp and McGill University
DOI
13:53 - 14:16
Talk
Structural Model Subtyping with OCL ConstraintsArtifact Evaluation
SLE
Artur BoronatUniversity of Leicester
DOI
14:16 - 14:38
Talk
Comparison of the Expressiveness and Performance of Template-Based Code Generation Tools
SLE
Lechanceux LuhunuUniversity of Montreal, Eugene SyrianiUniversity of Montreal
DOI
14:38 - 15:00
Talk
Tool Demonstration: A development environment for the Alf language within the MagicDraw UML toolTool Demo
SLE
Ed SeidewitznMeta LLC
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DLS at Regency C
Chair(s): Davide AnconaUniversity of Genova
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Invited talk: Challenges and Progress Toward Efficient Gradual Typing
DLS
Jeremy G. SiekIndiana University, USA
File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Semantics of Asynchronous JavaScript
DLS
Matthew C. Loring, Mark MarronMicrosoft Research, Daan LeijenMicrosoft Research
13:30 - 15:00: FallLIVE at Regency D
13:30 - 14:20
Other
Lightning Talks
LIVE
Sean McDirmidIndependent
14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Shadama: A Particle Simulation Programming Environment for Everyone
LIVE
Yoshiki OhshimaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Bert Freudenberg, Dan AmelangViewpoints Research Institute
Pre-print Media Attached
14:40 - 15:00
Talk
Seymour: Live Programming for the Classroom
LIVE
Saketh KasibatlaHARC / Y Combinator Research, Alessandro WarthY Combinator Research, USA
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: Sensing and Sharing (Venture Labs, 12th Floor, 555 Hastings)SAVR at Venture Labs
Chair(s): Craig AnslowVictoria University of Wellington
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
Detecting Spatial Orientation Demands during Virtual Navigation using EEG Brain Sensing
SAVR
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
I Am Afraid: Voice Performance in Virtual Reality
SAVR
14:10 - 14:30
Talk
Rich collaboration systems: Improving online collaboration with multi-modal interactions
SAVR
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Panel Discussion II
SAVR
15:00 - 15:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
15:30 - 17:00: Session 3OCAP at Cavendish
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Specifying Attenuation
OCAP
Shu-Peng LohImperial College London, Sophia Drossopoulou
16:00 - 17:00
Talk
Panel/Discussion
OCAP
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4Doctoral Symposium at Kensington
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
What merge tool should I use?
Doctoral Symposium
Guilherme CavalcantiFederal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
16:10 - 16:50
Talk
Combining Visual and Textual Languages for Dyslexia
Doctoral Symposium
Luis Fernando González AlvaránPolitécnico Colombiano Jaime Isaza Cadavid
16:50 - 17:00
Day closing
Closing remarks
Doctoral Symposium
15:20 - 16:00
Talk
Navigating the process of doing a rewarding Ph.D.
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
File Attached
16:00 - 17:00
Other
Panel: Industry & Academia
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
Kathryn S McKinleyGoogle, Julia RubinUniversity of British Columbia, Benjamin ZornMicrosoft Research, Mayur NaikUniversity of Pennsylvania
17:00 - 17:15
Day closing
Wrap Up
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
File Attached
17:15 - 18:30
Social Event
Post-Workshop Reception
PL Mentoring Workshop (PLMW)
15:30 - 17:00: DSLsGPCE at Regency A
Chair(s): Anthony SloaneMacquarie University
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
A Haskell Compiler for Signal Transforms
GPCE
Geoffrey MainlandDrexel University, USA, Jeremy JohnsonDrexel University, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Automatic Generation of Virtual Learning Spaces Driven by CaVa<sup>DSL</sup>: An Experience Report
GPCE
Ricardo Giuliani MartiniUniversity of Minho, Portugal, Pedro Rangel HenriquesUniversity of Minho, Portugal
DOI Authorizer link
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
Rewriting a Shallow DSL using a GHC Compiler Extension
GPCE
Mark GrebeUniversity of Kansas, USA, David YoungUniversity of Kansas, USA, Andy GillUniversity of Kansas, USA
DOI Authorizer link
15:30 - 17:00: GPL/DSL implementationSLE at Regency B
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA
15:30 - 15:55
Talk
FlowSpec: Declarative Dataflow Analysis Specification
SLE
Jeff SmitsDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI File Attached
15:55 - 16:20
Talk
Metacasanova: An Optimized Meta-compiler for Domain-Specific Languages
SLE
Francesco Di GiacomoUniversità Ca' Foscari, Mohamed AbbadiHogeschool Rotterdam, Agostino CortesiUniversità Ca' Foscari Venezia, Pieter SpronckTilburg University, Giuseppe MaggioreHogeschool Rotterdam
DOI
16:20 - 16:45
Talk
Robust Programs with Filtered IteratorsArtifact EvaluationDistinguished Artifact
SLE
Jiasi ShenMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
DOI
16:45 - 17:10
Talk
An Introduction to the Software Language Engineering Body of Knowledge
SLE
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs, Belgium
17:10 - 17:20
Talk
Energy Efficiency across Programming Languages: How do Energy, Time, and Memory Relate?
SLE
Rui PereiraHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Marco CoutoHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Francisco RibeiroHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Rui RuaHASLab/INESC TEC & Universidade do Minho, Jácome CunhaNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Paulo FernandesRelease/LISP, CISUC, João SaraivaUniversity of Minho, Portugal
DOI Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DLS at Regency C
Chair(s): Marc FeeleyUniversité de Montréal
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Decoding Lua: Formal Semantics for the Developer and the Semanticist
DLS
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
The Semantics of Name Resolution in Grace
DLS
Vlad VerguTU Delft, Michiel HaismaTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: VMILVMIL at Windsor
Chair(s): Adam WelcHuawei America Research Center
15:30 - 17:00
Other
Panel - The future of language runtimes
VMIL
Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61, Mario WolczkoOracle Labs, David GroveIBM Research
18:00 - 20:00: DinnerSLE at Rogue Kitchen & Wetbar
18:00 - 20:00
Dinner
Dinner (registration add-on)
SLE
18:00 - 20:00: DinnerGPCE at Rogue Kitchen & Wetbar
18:00 - 20:00
Social Event
Dinner (registration add-on)
GPCE

Wed 25 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:30 - 10:00: Keynote WednesdayKeynotes at Regency C
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Welcome to SPLASH 2017
Keynotes
P: Gail MurphyUniversity of British Columbia
08:40 - 08:50
Awards
OOPSLA Overview & OOPSLA 10-Year Most Influential Paper Award
Keynotes
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens, O: Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
08:50 - 10:00
Talk
SPLASH 2017 Keynote: Eve: tackling a giant with a change in perspectiveKeynote
Keynotes
10:00 - 10:30: Coffee BreakCatering at Regency Foyer
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
Break
Catering
10:30 - 12:00: TypesOOPSLA at Regency A
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
SAVI Objects: Sharing and Virtuality Incorporated
OOPSLA
Izzat El HajjUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, Thomas B. JablinUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA / Multicoreware, USA, Dejan MilojicicHewlett Packard Labs, USA,